CurrentHome>OTDRs

Saluki S2106 series optical time domain reflectometer is a new generation of portable and intelligent measuring instrument designed for testing optical fiber communication system.

Key Features

Wavelength range 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625 nm

Up to 45dB dynamic range, <1m ultra-short event blind zone, fiber jumper free

With CE operation system

Built-in optical power meter (OPM)

Built-in fiber visual fault locator (VFL)

Built-in optical loss test (OLT)

Built-in intelligent optical network map (iONM)

One button automatic test, real-time and average test

Unique function for self-diagnosis on test result

5.6 inch color LCD touch screen, button/ touch dual operation

  • SMF/MMF OTDR

    •  5.6 inch touch screen + button dual operation

     

    •  Up to 45 dB dynamic range

     

    •  Less than 0.8m ultra short event blind zone

     

    •  Integrated 7 functions, meet all your test requirements

  • OTDR Function

    •  OTDR trace analysis

     

    •  One button automatic test

     

    •  Auto/ Realtime/ Average test mode

     

    •  Client simulation analysis software, report printing

  • Event Map Function

    •  Intelligent optical network map (iONM)

     

    •  Simplify link under test diagnosis

     

    •  Judge the connection status automatically

     

    •  Event graphic view and event list

  • Optical Power Meter Function

    •  High precision

     

    •  Measurement range (-50 dBm, +26 dBm)

     

    •  Universal joint FC/SC/ST port

  • Laser Source Function

    •  FP-LD laser source

     

    •  Long time stable output

     

    •  Output power ≥ -5 dBm

  • Visual Fault Locator Function

    •  Highly transparent red light

     

    •  Standard 10 mW output power

     

    •  Three output mode CW/ 1Hz/ 2Hz

  • Optical Loss Test Function

    •  Insertion loss measurement

     

    •  OPM and LS results clearly displayed

     

    •  Multiple wavelength and optical power meter options

  • Optical Fiber End Detection Function

    •  Judge the optical fiber end condition

     

    •  Simple detection operation

     

    •  Optional USB handheld microscope probe

1. OTDR
Wavelength

S2106-S1/S2/S3/S4: 1310/1550 nm,

S2106-T1: 1310/1490/1550 nm,

S2106-T2: 1310/1550/1625 nm,

S2106-F1: 1310/1490/1550/1625 nm,

S2106-M1: 850/1300 nm,

S2106-SM1: 850/1300/1310/1550 nm

Dynamic Range

•  S2106-S1: 35/33 dB                   •  S2106-S2: 38/36 dB

•  S2106-S3: 42/40 dB                  •  S2106-S4: 45/43 dB

•  S2106-T1: 37/35/35 dB              •  S2106-T2: 37/35/35 dB

•  S2106-F1: 37/35/35/35 dB         •  S2106-M1: 26/28 dB

•  S2106-SM1: 26/28/35/33 dB

Event Blind Zone

•  S2106-S1/M1/SM1: 1m

•  S2106-S2/S3/S4/T1/T2/F1: 0.8m

Attenuation Blind Zone

6m

Measuring Accuracy

± (0.75 + Sampling interval + 0.005% * Test distance) (Refractive error are not included)

Display Resolution

0.01dB

Test Range

0.5km/1km/2km/4km/8km/16km/32km/64km/128km/256km

Pulse Width

3ns/5ns/10ns/30ns/50ns/80ns/160ns/320ns/500ns/800ns/1µs/3µs/5µs/8µs/10µs/20µs

Sampling Point

16k – 256k

Sampling Resolution

0.05m – 16m

Loss Accuracy

± 0.05dB/dB

Loss Resolution

0.001dB

Reflection Accuracy

± 3dB

IOR

1.0 – 2.0

Loss Analysis

4-point method / 5-point method

File Format

SOR (standard format), PDF (analysis software)

Optical Interface

FC/UPC (Interchangeable SC, ST)

Laser Safety Level

Class II

Refresh Rate

3Hz (typ.)

2. OPM
Wavelength Range

800nm – 1700nm

Measurement Range

-50dBm to +26dBm

Uncertainty

± 5%

Connector

Universal joint FC/SC/ST

Calibration Wavelength

850/980/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625/1650 nm

3. LS
Wavelength

Consistent with OTDR output wavelength

Output Power

≥ -5dBm

Stability

CW, ±0.5dB/15min

Laser Source

FP-LD

Connector

FC/UPC (Interchangeable SC, ST)

4. VFL
Wavelength

650nm ± 20nm

Output Power

≥ 10mW (standard)

Mode

CW/1Hz/2Hz

Connector

FC/UPC (Interchangeable SC, ST)

Display

5.6 inch color LCD touch screen, English interface

Data Storage

Internal: 100M (≤3000 curves), External: 4GB

Data Interface

USB, Mini USB, 10M/100M Ethernet

Battery

7.4V / 5200mAh Lithium battery, max. 20 hours working time

Power Supply

AC /DC Adapter 100V-240V, 50/60Hz, 0.6A

Dimension

227 (W) × 160 (H) × 70 (D) mm

Weight

≤ 1.2kg

Main Machine

Module No. Item Description
S2106-S1 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer 1310/1550 nm, 35/33 dB, SM
S2106-S2 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer 1310/1550 nm, 38/36 dB, SM
S2106-S3 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer 1310/1550 nm, 42/40 dB, SM
S2106-S4 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer 1310/1550 nm, 45/43 dB, SM
S2106-T1 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer 1310/1490/1550 nm, 37/35/35 dB, SM
S2106-T2 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer 1310/1550/1625 nm, 37/35/35 dB, SM
S2106-F1 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer 1310/1490/1550/1625 nm, 37/35/35/35 dB, SM
S2106-M1 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer 850/1300 nm, 26/28 dB, MM
S2106-SM1 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer 850/1300/1310/1550 nm, 26/28/35/33 dB, SM/MM

Options

Module No. Item Description
S2106-01 SFED-01 USB Handheld Optical Fiber Microscope For optical fiber end face detection (OFD) function

Standard Package

No. Item Qty.
1 OTDR Host 1 PC
2 AC/DC Power Adapter 1 PC
3 Data Line 1 PC
4 Touch Pen 1 PC
5 U Disk (Client Simulation Analysis Software) 1 PC
6 OTDR SC Adapter 1 PC
7 OPM SC Adapter 1 PC
8 User Manual 1 PC
9 Certificate of Quality 1 PC
10 Alcohol Clean Cotton Sheet 10 PCS
11 Leather Knob 1 PC
12 Special Backpack for Instrument 1 PC
Video
  • Unboxing Video

  • Long Fiber Test

  • Short Fiber Test

  • LS Test

Leave A Message